Highlander Track & Field

 

Boys State Track Champions 1962
State Runner-ups Boys 1963 * 1965 * 1969   Girls 2001
3rd
Girls 2016   Boys 1961       4th Boys 1968
5th
Boys 2009   Girls 2011       6th Boys 1966    Girls 1965 * 1982 * 2010

 Event Track Records Since 2004

Girls Bring Home 3rd Place Trophy from State

2016 3rd Place State – How they did it
  • 2nd Place – Shot Put – Sierra Carter, Sr – 38′ 0.25″
  • 3rd Place – 100 M – Nina Richardson, Fr – 12.66
  • 4th Place – 200 M – Nina Richardson, Fr -25.87
  • 4th Place – Long Jump – Nina Richardson, Fr -17′ 5.5″
  • 5th Place – 300 LH – Jordan Wormdahl, So – 47.12
  • 6th Place – 4 x 100 Relay – Malone (Jr), Wormdahl (So), Kara Ryker (So), Richardson (Fr) – 49.88
  • 7th Place – 100 M – Jazmyne Malone, Jr – 12.71
2016 State Qualifiers
  • Nina Richardson (Fr): 100, 200, LJ, & 4 x 100m
  • Jordan Wormdahl (So): 100H, 300IM, 4 x 100, 4 x 400
  • Jazmyne Malone (Jr):  100, 4 x 100m
  • Kara Ryker (So):  4×100, 4 x 400
  • Elayna Hayes (Jr) 4×100, 4 x 400
  • Lauren Martines (Fr):  4 x 100, 4 x 400
  • Saori Fuji (Sr): 4 x 400m
  • Sierra Carrier (Sr):  Javelin,  Shot Put (Wild Card)
  • Erin Schemechel (Jr): Javelin (Wild Card)
  • Aaron Thompson  (Sr):  Triple Jump

2015 State Meet
Junior Aaron Thompson 4th in Triple Jump  – Senior Andrew Allred 5th in 100.
Senior Claire Petitt 8th in 800.

2015 District Meet
Frosh Jordan Wormdahl wins Long Jump. Senior Andrew Allred wins 100.
Senior Claire Petitt 2nd in 800. Women’s 4 x 400 finishes 2nd.

2015 State Qualifiers
  • Mikayla Tucker  4x400m Relay
  • Ellie Ray-Rouse 4x400m Relay
  • Saori Fuji 4x400m Relay
  • Claire Pettit 4x400m Relay; 800m
  • Madison Cowels 4x400m Realy
  • Jordan Wormdahl – Long Jump, 4x400m Relay
  • Drew Alred – 100m, 200m
  • AJ Thompson – Triple Jump
  • Jake Laughlin – High Jump
2016 Boys
Girls
Results
Intersquad Athletic.net
Churchill 49.5 – 89.5 82 – 58 Athletic.net
Springfield 61 – 57 93 – 48
@ Springfield Rotary Invite
Marist 46 – 98 77.5 – 64.5
Oregon Relays
@ Churchill 58 – 73 87 – 57
John Oliver Invitational
Athletic.net
@ Springfiled 3 way
Elmira & NE
Elmira 77
Spgfd 58
N E  46
N E 73
Spgfd 63
Elmira 41
Marist 29 – 98 85 – 48
MWL JV Districts
Athletic.net
MWL District Day 1
MWL District Day 2 7th 2nd
State NP  3rd

Head Coach
Brandi Wormdah

Assistant Coaches
Katie Christian
Julie Metzger
Rick Raish